THE annual Larne Borough Council flower show
The results were:
Trophies
The Holden Cup (best floral exhibit, Section 1 Classes 1-31): James Crawford.
Committee Cup (best rose exhibit,Section 1 Classes 3-10): Roy Moore.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdSeymour Cup (best pot plant, Section 2 Classes 32-45): Billy Hunter.
McNeill Cup (best sweet pea exhibit, Section 1 Classes 1-2): Ivan Morrow.
HJ Boyd Memorial Cup (best top tray, Class 68): Jim McKay.
Mayor’s Cup (most points in vegetable section): Jim McKay.
Inver Garden Centre Cup (most points in dahlia section, Classes 15-25): Charles Holmes.
Inver Rose Bowl (best exhibit of dahlias, Section 1, Classes 14-24): James Crawford.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdCllr JR Beggs Cup (most points in home industry section): Amanda McCausland and Julie Robinson (joint); plaques to second place, Ida Woodside and third place, Christina Paisley and Pat Hunter (joint).
Ethel Smith Cup (best exhibit in classes 85-93, Section 7): Amanda McCausland.
Inver Nurseries and Garden Centre Cup (award for best exhibit in children’s section): Emma McAlister.
Borough Council Cup: Ida Woodside.
The WI Crystal Bowl (awarded to WI member with most points in Sections 4 and 7): Ida Woodside.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdCllr Bobby and Mrs Betty McKee Cup (best in show): Charles Holmes for dahlias.
LBC Parks Department Bowl (awarded for the outstanding exhibit in sections 1-6): Eve Tyrrell for standard fuschias.
Plaque (most points in floral section 1): Charles Holmes.
Plaque (most points in novice flower arrangement, section 5): Kim Niblock and Avril Graham (joint).
Plaque (best exhibit in classes 38-45, cactus)L Rita O’Lynn.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdLBC Art Cup (best art exhibit): Freda Kemp for ‘Secret Garden’.
Class results
Section 1, cut flower
1. Sweet pea: 1. Ivan Morrw, 2. Dan Wylie, 3. Diane Hawthorne.
2. Sweet pea: 1. Ivan Morrow, 2. Roy Moore, 3. Diane Hawthorne.
3. Roses: 1. Charles Holmes, 2. Charles Holmes, 3. Charles Holmes.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad4. Roses: 1. Roy Moore, 2. Charles Holmes, 3. Charles Holmes.
5. Roses: 1. Charles Holmes, 2. Charles Holmes, 3. Roy Moore.
6. Roses: 1. Charles Holmes, 2. Charles Holmes, 3. Roiy Moore.
7. Roses: 1. Charles Holmes, 2. Roy Moore, 3. Rita O’Lynn.
8. Roses: 1. Roy Moore.
9. Roses: 1. Roy Moore, 2. Charles Holmes, 3. Pat Hunter.
10. Roses: 1. Rita O’Lynn.
11. Gladioli, large: 1. Charles Holmes.
12. Gladioli, large: 1. James Crawford.
13. Gladioli, primulinus or butterfly type: 1. Rita O’Lynn.
14. Carnations: 1. Charles Holmes, 2. Rita O’Lynn.
15. Dahlias: 3. Dan Wylie.
16. Dahlias: 1. James Crawford, 2. James Crawford.
17. Dahlias: 1. Charles Holmes, 2. Charles Holmes, 3. Charles Holmes.
18. Dahlias: 1. James Crawford.
19. Dahlias: 1. Charles Holmes, 2. Charles Holmes.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad20. Dahlias: 1. Charles Holmes, 2. Charles Holmes, 3. Charles Holmes.
21. Dahlias.
22. Dahlias: 1. Charles Holmes..
23. Dahlias: 1. Charles Holmes.
24. Dahlias: 2. Charles Holmes.
25. Dahlias: 1. Charles Holmes.
26. Perennials: 1. Charles Holmes, 2. Pat Hunter, 3. Diane Hawthorne.
27. Annuals: 1. Rita O’Lynn, 2. Daniel McFall.
28. Pansies: 1. Rita O’Lynn.
29. Chrysanthemums.
30. Chrysanthemums: 1. Billy Hunter, 2. Billy Hunter.
31. Hydrangea: 1. Jim McKay, 2. J McKay and D McFall, 3. Pat Hunter.
Section 2, pot plants
32. Geranium in pot: 1. Ida Woodside, 2. Ida Woodside, 3. Jean Robinson.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad33. Fuschia other than standard: 1. Billy Hunter, 2. Billy Hunter, 3. Eve Tyrrell.
34. Fuschia, standard: 1. Eve Tyrrell, 2. Billy Hunter, 3. Eve Tyrrell.
35. Begonia in pot: 1. Rita O’Lynn, 2. Sandra McFall, 3. Daniel McFall.
36. Any other flowering plant: 1. Rita O’Lynn, 2. Ida Woodside, 3. Jean Robinson.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad37. Foliage plant in pot: 1. Ida Woodside, 2. Roy Moore, 3. Jean Robinson.
38. One cactus, 3” pot: 1. Rita O’Lynn, 2. Rita O’Lynn.
39. One cactus, 4” pot: 1. Rita O’Lynn.
40. Collection five cacti, 3” pot: 1. Rita O’Lynn.
41. One cactus in pot: 1. Rita O’Lynn.
42. One succulent, 3” pot: 1. Rita O’Lynn.
43. One succulent, 4” pot: 1. Rita O’Lynn.
44. Collection 5, succulent, 6” pot: 1. Rita O’Lynn.
45. Cacti or succulent, 24” pot: 1. Rita O’Lynn, 2. Rita O’Lynn.
Section 3, vegetables
46. Potatoes: 1. Jim McKay, 2. James Crawford, 3. Jim McKay.
47. Potatoes: 1. Jim McKay, 2. Jim McKay, 3. Rita O’Lynn.
48. Cabbage: 1. Tom Alexander, 2. Tom Alexander, 3. Hubert Esler.
49. Cauliflower: 1. Tom Alexander.
50. Peas: 1. Hubert Esler, 2. J Moore, 3. Ivan Morrow.
51. Broad beans: 1. J Kissick, 2. J Moore, 3. B Simpson.
52. Runner beans.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad53. Carrots: 1. James Crawford, 2. Jim McKay, 3. John Kissick.
54. Parsnips: 1. John Kissick, 2. Jim McKay, 3. Jim McKay.
55. Turnips, garden: 1. Jim McKay, 2. John Kissick, 3. Jim McKay.
56. Parsley: 1. Jim McKay, 2. Jim McKay, 3. Jim McKay.
57. Leeks: 1. Jim McKay, 2. Jim McKay, 3. Jim McKay.
58. Table celery: 1. Jim McKay, 2. Jim McKay, 3. Jim McKay.
59. Vegetable marrow: 1. Rita O’Lynn, 2. John Kissick.
60. Onions from sets: 1. Dan Wylie.
61. Onions from seed: 1. Dan Wylie, 2. Dan Wylie, 3. Billy Hunter.
62. Beetroot: 1. John Kissick, 2. Dan Wylie, 4. Rita O’Lynn.
63. Rhubarb: 1. Jim McKay, 2. Tom Alexander, 3. Jim McKay.
64. Lettuce: 1. Tom Alexander, 2. Jim McKay, 3. Jim McKay.
65. Shallots: 1. Jim McKay, 2. Jim McKay, 3. Jim McKay.
66. Tomatoes: 1. Rita O’Lynn.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad67. Cucumber: 1. Billy Hunter, 2. Billy Hunter, 3. Rita O’Lynn.
68. Top tray: 1. Jim McKay, 2. Clive Kavanagh.
Section four, flower arrangement
69. Diamonds are a girl’s best friend: 1. Ida Woodside.
70. Tiara fit for a queen: 1. Ida Woodside, 2. Avril Graham, 3. Kelly Patterson.
71. Diamond jubilee: 1. Ida Woodside, 2. Janie McFerran.
Section five, novice
72. Diamond dazzler: 1. Avril Graham, 2. Sandra McFall.
73. Afternoon tea: 1. Kim Niblock, 2. Beth McFerran.
Section six, children up to eight years
74. Jubilee necklace: 1. Bobby McCausland.
75. Olympic torch bookmark: 1. Charlie Patterson, 2. Jessie McCausland.
Children, nine to 15 years
76. Jubilee cake decoration: 1. Amy Morrison, 2. Mark Graham, 3. Kelly Patterson.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad77. Olympic torch recyclable materials: 1. Emma McAlister, 2. Ross McFerran.
Section seven, home industry
78. Strawberry jam: 1. Frances Blair, 2. Vera A Blair, 3. Julie Robinson.
79. Raspberry jam: 1. Julie Robinson, 2. Amanda McCausland, 3. Amanda McCausland.
80. Blackcurrant jam: 1. Marlene Graham, 2. Ida Woodside, 3. Pat Hunter.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad81. Gooseberry jam: 1. Annie Shields, 2. Frances Blair, 3. Amanda McCausland.
82. Marmalade: 1. Amanda McCausland, 2. Evan Hall, 3. Amanda McCausland.
83. Rhubard jam: 1. Steven McAlister, 2. Annie Shields, 3. Rita O’Lynn.
84. Chutney: 1. Ida Woodside, 2. Julie Robinson, 3. Julie Robinson.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad85. Chocolate sandwich, iced: 1. Diane Rowney, 2. Pat Hunter, 3. Amanda McCausland.
86. Four drop scones: 1. Marita McAlister, 2. Christine Paisley.
87. Four fruit scones: 1. Pat Hunter, 2. Frances Blair, 3. Amanda McCausland.
88. Madeira cake: 1. Amanda McCausland, 2. Ida Woodside, 3. Jean Robinson.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad89. Butter sponge, filled: 1. Janie McFerran, 2. Christine Paisley, 3. Amanda McCausland.
90. Fruit cake: 1. Pat Hunter, 2. Julie Robinson, 3. Amanda McCausland.
91. Sponge sandwich, filled: 1. Annie Shields, 2. Amanda McCausland.
92. Three apple creams, with butter cream: 1. Christine Paisley, 2. Annie Shields, 3. Julie Robinson.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad93. Three iced German biscuits: 1. Annie Shields, 2. Diane Rowney, 3. Christine Paisley.
94. Decorated cake for jubilee: 1. Amanda McCausland, 2. Julie Robinson.
95. Plate of shortbread: 1. Diane Rowney, 2. Ida Woodside, 3. Julie Robinson.
96. Six pancakes: 1. Julie Robinson, 2. Jean Robinson, 3. Bertha Haveron.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad97. Apple tart: 1. Christine Paisley, 2. Nicola Cowan, 3. Julie Robinson.
98. Two farls of soda bread: 1. Julie Robinson.
99. Oven wheaten: 1. Frances Blair, 2. Pat Hunter, 3. Diane Hawthorne.
100. Four farls of potato bread: 1. Kelly Robinson, 2. Jean Robinson.