Tight at the top
Gerry Deveney was back in the team for the first time since the opening night of action in the League Cup and he led the charge with a comfortable 69-37, 62-32 straight frames win over John Hagan.
It was even more convincing for Mark Nugent, as he restricted Colm Kelly to sixteen points in each frame, that 42 coming in the concluding frame. Blue ball wins were exchanged by Stevie McParland and Ronan Fay ahead of a pulsating decider which saw 147 points shared, with the Keady player sinking the clinching ball in the only three-framer of the match. And a 37 break set the scene for Barr Hughes’ 2-0 win over Owen McKee, the victory secured on the pink.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdMcVeighs keep pace with Max thanks to a superb 3-1 win at Mitchells, albeit only after Joe Loughran missed a black which would have beaten Fergal Quinn. Loughran had already won frame one in two visits via breaks of 41 and 38. Young Quinn won the decider on the black.
Seamus Quinn beat Paul Currie 2-0 and Kieran Corr, with a 33, came from behind to beat Davy McClements before Philip Tener recovered from a black ball defeat to win a last ball decider against Jerome McVeigh.
Pot Black occupy third spot after a very commendable 3-1 victory away to Gervins A.
Mickey Quinn beat Iggy Cullen 2-0, making a 34 to win on the yellow in the first and a 35 to clinch the second with two reds left.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdDarren Gribben potted pink and black to win the opener after Patrick Wallace, trailing by 56, had missed the pink on 57. But the Dungannon man two similar frames on brown after lengthy safety battles on the colours.
Dermot Loughran led Philip Gervin by 19 on the last red before the host cleared to brown, fluked a snooker and, from the failed escape, potted a good blue with the rest and added pink. More poor luck followed for Loughran as he went in-off escaping from a snooker on blue and Philip again dispatched blue and pink.
There were three comfortable frame wins in the remaining tie, Peter Reilly taking the opener with a red left, Ciaran Kelly replying with a fourth last red win only for the Pot Black man to clinch the 2-1 success with a tremendous long pot on the penultimate red.
Division Two
Max Keady B knew well that McVeighs is not an easy place to pick up points so they will be happy with a share of the spoils, Louis McGale with a clinching 31 as he beat Mickey Donnelly in two tight frames after Paul McParland had to fight like a terrier to see off the challenge of Danny McVeigh in a three-framer, breaks of 45 and 32 being vital components of his splendid win.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe other big match in Division Two was in Cookstown, where Gervins B were beaten 3-1 as Mitchells B leapfrogged into second spot.
Anthony McGuckin hit back from losing the first to take a decider against Sean Nash via a 33 break, but Mitchells won the rest. Peter Loughran scored just 42, 45 and 45 yet it was enough to defeat Chris Maye, Jonny McCann won a black ball opener and took the second 66-17 against Shane Dillon and Jonny McCurry got home in two tight frames with Malachy O’Neill.
McKees B got back to winning form via a visit to Gervins C, young Daniel Nixon again a tough nut to crack as he scored arguably his best win yet when outpointing James Conway in straight frames for the Plater’s Hill youth. Pete McGrath strengthened the Gortgonis side as their three wins also required no decider, McGrath beating Jason O’Neill, Collie Doris getting the overdue win at Shea Fee’s expense and Marty Doris compiling a 40 break as he was much too strong for Sean Day.
Whilst their A team colleagues were on the receiving end in Keady, the McKees C was blitzing the Max C team on their first visit to Gortgonis, a comprehensive 4-0 hoisting the winners well clear of a south Armagh now firmly detached at the bottom of the table.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdPaddy McKillion led by example and the killer blow against Barry Leeson came with a colours clearance to get on the black in the first frame and then knocking in a fine 33 break, to counter the superb 38 from Leeson in the second frame.
Jody Shortt’s inexplicably bad run of results continued as he was well beaten by Raymond McKee, Brendan Morgan extending the home team’s successes with a straight frames victory over schoolboy Patrick Swift and Ollie O’Neill was a slender 2-1 winner over another youth player, Paudie Mallon.
Division One Results
Division Two Results
Fixtures for Thursday December 20
Division One
Gervins A v Mitchells A
McKees A v Pot Black
McVeighs A v Max Keady A
Division Two
Gervins B v Max Keady C
Max Keady B v McKees C
McKees B v McVeighs B
Mitchells B v Gervins C
League Tables
Division One
Pld Pts
Division Two
Pld Pts
Max Keady B 28 19
Mitchells B 28 17
Gervins B 28 16
McKees B 28 16
McVeighs B 28 16
McKees C 28 13
Gervins C 28 9
Max Keady C 28 6
Seniors League
Ciaran Kelly made the top break of the night in the Seniors League but, as you often hear from the television commentators, a big break just guarantees that you win one frame – and, not only was that it secured for big Ciaran, but it was the only point won by his Gervins team when they travelled to south Armagh on Wednesday night.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdIt all seemed to be going swimmingly for the Gervins men when Ciaran threaded together his splendid 60 to beat John Maguire 78-39 in the opening frame – but the match was soon all-square as Joe Shortt defeated Pearse Kelly by an almost identical margin, 78-35.
And from there on it was a tale of woes for the Coalisland visitors as Max Keady A eased away for a convincing 4-1 victory. Maguire had a 23 in defeating Pearse, Shortt had a 20 in beating Ciaran and Shortt knocked in a 30 to win the doubles tie.
In the other Division One game, McKees took four of the points on offer in Gortgonis to remain top of the pile, Colm Kelly despatching Frank Loughran with the aid of a 47, but coming a cropper against Seamus Mitchell. Owen McKee beat both the visitors and helped Kelly to a doubles win.
Mitchells INF have made a terrific start to their Division Two campaign, following up their opening night 4-1 win over McVeighs C with a whitewash win over a Mitchells B side which failed to fire on Wednesday night.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdGary McNeill, who is playing seniors snooker for the first time, seems to be reveling in the single frame format and he had solid wins over both Liam Hughes and Desi Stinson, Terry Dunlop in even better form as he dispatched the two ‘visiting’ cuemen with a bit to spare, including a 34 break in his 81-47 win over Hughes, and the doubles game was won by a margin of 66-37.
Max Keady B, the title favourites, made it two wins from two starts as well, but again they got home only on a split decision, this time at home to the experienced McVeighs A side.
Indeed, the visiting team looked like securing a great win after taking the opening two ties, John McArdle with a 23 break in getting the better of Francie Mallon and Danny McVeigh edging a black ball finish against John O’Reilly.
But it was the reverse result in the reverse singles, and then the doubles produced three decent breaks, a 20 from McVeigh far less short of what was needed to cope with 23 from Mallon and 39 from O’Reilly – 3-2 to Max A, McVeighs A losing by the odd frame for a second successive week.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdIn one of the many McVeighs derbies this season, the C team were victorious by 4-1, Kevin Taggart averting the dreaded whitewash by outpointing Stanley McKeown, as Don Stevenson was too strong for Taggart and Paul Mulgrew.
Division One Results
Max Keady A 4 Gervins 1
John Maguire 39 Ciaran Kelly 78
Joe Shortt 78 Pearse Kelly 35
John Maguire 65 Pearse Kelly 26
Joe Shortt 73 Ciaran Kelly 33
Maguire-Shortt 66 Kelly-Kelly 23
McKees 4 Mitchells A 1
Owen McKee 1 Seamus Mitchell 0
Colm Kelly 1 Frank Loughran 0
Colm Kelly 0 Seamus Mitchell 1
Owen McKee 0 Frank Loughran 0
McKee-Kelly 1 Mitchell-Loughran 0
Division Two Results
Max Keady B 3 McVeighs A 2
Francie Mallon 30 John McArdle 60
John O’Reilly 45 Danny McVeigh 56
Francie Mallon 70 Danny McVeigh 41
John O’Reilly 64 John McArdle 31
Mallon-O’Reilly 82 McArdle-McVeigh 22
McVeighs C 4 McVeighs B 1
Don Stevenson 1 Kevin Taggart 0
Stanley McKeown 1 Paul Mulgrew 0
Stanley McKeown 0 Kevin Taggart 1
Don Stevenson 1 Paul Mulgrew 0
Stevenson-McKeown 1 Taggart-Mulgrew 0
Mitchells INF 5 Mitchells B 0
Gary McNeill 57 Liam Hughes 27
Terry Dunlop 81 Liam Hughes 47
Gary McNeill 64 Desi Stinson 32
Terry Dunlop 74 Desi Stinson 46
Dunlop-McNeill 66 Stinson-Hughes 37
McVeighs A 2 McVeighs B 3
John McArdle 35 Kevin Taggart 64
Danny McVeigh 51 Paul Mulgrew 36
Danny McVeigh 48 Kevin Taggart 49
John McArdle 57 Paul Mulgrew 55
McArdle-McVeigh 59 Taggart-Mulgrew 45
Seniors Fixtures for Wednesday December 19
Division One
McKees v Max Keady A
Gervins v Mitchells A
Division Two
McVeighs A v Mitchells B
McVeighs C v Max Keady B
Mitchells INF v McVeighs B
Seniors League Tables
Division One
Pld Pts
McKees 10 8
Max Keady A 10 7
Mitchells A 10 3
Gervins 10 2
Division Two
Pld Pts
Mitchells INF 10 9
Max Keady B 10 6
McVeighs C 10 5
McVeighs A 10 4
McVeighs B 10 4
Mitchells B 10 2
KILDRESS PLUMBING SUPPLIES.
EAST TYRONE YOUTH SNOOKER LEAGUE.
Excellent fare in Keady
U17 League.
Max Keady B 3 Gervins B 2
Paudie Mallon 26 Sean Day 58
Patrick Swift 35 Ryan Morrow 55
Paudie Mallon 58 Ryan Morrow 57
Patrick Swift 55 Sean Day 33
Swift-Mallon 55 Day-Morrow 5
Max Keady A 1 Gervins A 4
Caomhin Rafferty 61 Shea Fee 64
Mark Gray 32 Ronan Wilson 49
Caomhin Rafferty 47 Ronan Wilson 29
Mark Gray 47 Shea Fee 55
Rafferty-Gray 23 Fee-Wilson 53
Gervins B 2 Mitchells 3
Sean Day 14 Daniel McGuckin 47
Ryan Morrow 53 Ray Glendenning 12
Sean Day 29 Ray Glendenning 37
Ryan Morrow 65 Daniel McGuckin 25
Day-Morrow 14 McGuckin-Glendenning 42
U14 League
Max Keady B 2 Gervins 3
James Toner 24 Dan Nixon 70
Rian Hoey 63 Philip Gervin 25
James Toner 59 Philip Gervin 26
Rian Hoey 16 Daniel Nixon 59
Hoey-Toner 30 Nixon-Gervin 35
Mitchells 1 McKees B 4
Sean Bennett 30 Ryan Quinn 55
Thomas McGuigan 5 Luke Campbell 52
Thomas McGuigan 41 Ryan Quinn 39
Sean Bennett 32 Luke Campbell 59
Bennett-McGuigan 29 Quinn-Campbell 46
McKees A 1 Max Keady A 4
James Hagan 20 Frank Mallon 53
James Kelly 14 Ryan Gray 56
James Kelly 40 Frank Mallon 77
James Hagan 53 Ryan Gray 12
Hagan-Kelly 30 Gray-Mallon 45
League Tables
U14 U17
Pld Pts Pld Pts
Gervins 20 16 Max Keady B 20 17
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdMax Keady B 20 15 Max Keady A 20 8
Max Keady A 20 13 Gervins A 20 7
McKees B 20 8 Gervins B 20 6
McKees A 20 6 Mitchells 20 5
Mitchells 20 2
Fixtures December 17
U14
McKees B v Max Keady B
Max Keady A v Gervins
Mitchells v McKees A
U17
Individuals
Gervins host the second series of individuals on Sunday 30th, 12 noon start for U14s and 2.30pm for U17s.